...awarded to our website!
Asked Questions About Bears
many black bears are there in Minnesota?
reclusive nature of black bears makes a precise population count difficult.
However, based upon hunting success studies and biological marking censuses,
the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR) estimates that there
are approximately 27,000 black bears in Minnesota.
do black bears eat?
75-85% of the black bear diet is vegetable matter.
Common foods in northern Minnesota include clover, dandelions,
chokecherry, pin cherry, sarsaparilla, wild plum, blueberry, cranberry,
hazelnuts, acorns, wild oats, and the larvae of ants, bees, and hornets. Black bears are not very effective predators, but they will
occasionally catch and eat fawns, moose calves, and beaver.
Bears are also attracted to human foods at campgrounds and garbage
dumps when natural foods are scarce.
is the legal status of the black bear in Minnesota?
is legal to hunt black bears during the fall hunting season with a permit
issued in a lottery. The
Minnesota DNR initiated the current permit-quota system.
are black bears hunted in Minnesota?
is the most common method of hunting bears in this state.
Hunters are permitted to place a cache of food in a clearing 2
weeks before hunting season begins.
Hunting bears with hounds is not permitted in Minnesota.
black bears mate for life?
Black bear males and females come together only during breeding season.
A female may mate with several males during a short estrus period
and cubs from the same litter may have different fathers.
many cubs do black bears have?
female black bear can produce a litter of up to five cubs every 2 years.
The average number of cubs is 2 or 3. In Minnesota, 2.5 is average.
Cubs are born in January or February.
They rely on their mother's body heat for warmth and her rich milk
(33% fat) for food until it is time to emerge from the den in the spring.
The black bear is the only mammal to lactate (produce milk) for
about 3 months without eating.
long do cubs stay with their mothers?
stay with their mother for 1 1/2 years.
The family bond is very strong.
The mother bear is affectionate, strict, protective and devoted
to her cubs. Her primary
concern is for their safety and education.
large is a black bear's home range?
size of the home range varies depending upon the abundance of food.
In an area with lots of berry and nut producing plants a territory
will be smaller than in an area with scarce food supplies.
Yearling females often share the territory of their mothers, but
young males may travel far to find their own territories.
In Minnesota, a sow's home range is 2-6 square miles. The breeding territory of an adult male can cover over 100
square miles to overlap with many female home ranges.
black bears hibernate?
black bears do not hibernate. They
enter a state of sedation referred to as torpor. Their metabolism slows
down during the long winter sleep so that they do not need to eat, drink,
urinate, or defecate until they emerge from their dens in late March or
April. Black bears shed their
footpads during the winter. You
may see bears licking their tender new footpads in the spring.
much do black bears weigh?
weigh only 8-12 ounces at birth and are covered with fine, downy hair.
Cubs that weigh 5 pounds or more when they leave the den in the
spring have the greatest chance of survival.
Adult males and females fluctuate in weight over the course of
the year. Adult males can
weigh 150-600 pounds, while females with cubs can weigh 90-300 pounds.
Pregnant females lose about 35% of their weight during the winter, while
males and females without cubs lose about 30% of their weight.
all black bears black?
In eastern North America, most black bears are black. As you move westward across the continent, the proportion of brown color phase black bears increases. In 1997, a rare white phase black bear we called "Halo" visited the Vince Shute Wildlife Sanctuary.
Are black bears dangerous?
Unprovoked attacks on humans by black bears are very rare. Dozens of minor injuries have occurred when people petted or crowded black bears that they were feeding or photographing. Considering their size and strength, black bears show amazing restraint with humans and each other. In the last century, there were only 40 deaths in all of North America that were caused by black bears. A person is 150 times more likely to be killed by a tornado and 374 times more likely to die from a lightning strike than to be killed by a black bear.
How can I feed birds if I live in bear country?
Click here to see the design for hanging birdfeeders out of the reach of bears. This system is used at the Vince Shute Wildlife Sanctuary.